An official website of the United States government.

Menu

Frequently Asked Questions

Below is a list of questions that you may have regarding the data presented on this website. Click on a question to the answer below or scroll down to see all of the answers.

Question
1. What is the Biennial Report and who must submit it?
2. Are all hazardous waste generators required to submit the RCRA Biennial Report?
3. Who is required to sign the certification statement on the Site Identification (Site ID) Form?
4. How does a hazardous waste generator, transporter, or treatment, storage, and disposal facility obtain an EPA Identification (ID) number?
5. Why have the quantities of generation, management, shipments, and/or receipts changed since my last visit to this website?
6. What is a Large Quantity Generator (LQG)?
7. What is acute hazardous waste?
8. Is the generation of all hazardous waste included in the Biennial Report?
9. Is groundwater contaminated by hazardous waste reported as generation?
10. If a waste is transported to more than one TSD facility, is the management of this waste at each facility included in the management totals reported?
11. Why does a Handler ID have a different Handler Name for one reporting cycle vs. another reporting cycle?
12. What is an interstate shipment?
13. What is an interstate receipt?
14. What is NAICS?
15. What is a management method?
16. Does the generation totals include only waste generated by LQGs?
17. Do all facilities that manage hazardous waste require a hazardous waste permit?
18. How can I tell if a site has a hazardous waste permit?
19. Can I determine the amount of a specific waste generated (i.e. lead)?
20. When I look at the Handler Detail screen for a particular facility, the generator status shows SQG. I thought that only LQGs submitted a Biennial Report. Why does this generator status appear?
1. What is the Biennial Report and who must submit it?
Pursuant to RCRA 3002(a)(6), Congress required EPA to develop a program for hazardous waste generators to report the nature, quantites, and disposition of hazardous waste generated. In addition, RCRA 3004(a)(2) required treatment, storage and disposal facilities (TSDFs) to submit a report on the wastes that they receive from off-site. The Biennial Report compiles data collected about the generation, management, and final disposition of RCRA hazardous waste in the United States. TSDFs and large quanity generators are required to submit information on waste generation and management activities occurring in odd numbered years. The Biennial Report, EPA Form 8700-13A/B, must be submitted to the authorized state agency or the EPA Regional Office by March 1st of the following even numbered years (Parts 264/265.75 and 262.41). The report includes information such as the facility's EPA ID number, the name and address of the facility, the quanity of hazardous waste sent to each TSDF in the U.S. during the report period, and the manner in which the waste was treated.

2. Are all hazardous waste generators required to submit the RCRA Biennial Report?
Federally, only large quantity generators (LQG) are required to submit the Biennial Report (Section 262.41). Small quantity generators (SQGs) and conditionally exempt small quantity generators (CESQGs) are not subject to the federal biennial reporting requirements, but such generators should consult with their implementing agencies since States can have more stringent reporting requirements.

3. Who is required to sign the certification statement on the Site Identification (Site ID) Form?
This certification must be signed by owner(s), operator(s), or authorized representative(s) of a facility that is subject to the biennial reporting requirements. An "authorized representative" is a person responsible for the overall operation of the site (i.e. plant manager or superintendent, or a person of equal responsibility).

4. How does a hazardous waste generator, transporter, or treatment, storage, and disposal facility obtain an EPA Identification (ID) number?
All persons who generate, transport, recycle, treat, store, or dispose of hazardous waste are required to notify EPA of their hazardous waste activities. EPA ID numbers are obtained by filling out EPA Form 8700-12, Notification of Regulated Waste Activity with the appropriate EPA Regional or authorized state RCRA office.

5. Why have the quantities of generation, management, shipments, and/or receipts changed since my last visit to this website?
While the Biennial Report data is fairly static, States are permitted to make additions, revisions, and/or deletions to their data at any time. Therefore, you may see a change in the data provided over time.

6. What is a Large Quantity Generator (LQG)?
A site is a RCRA Large Quantity Generator (LQG) for a given report cycle if the site meets any of the following criteria: 1) The site generated, in any single calendar month, 1,000 kg (2,200 lbs.) or more of RCRA non-acute hazardous waste; 2) The site generated, in any single calendar month, or accumulated at any time, more than 1 kg (2.2 lbs.) of RCRA acute hazardous waste; or 3) The site generated, in any single calendar month, or accumulated at any time, more than 100 kg (220 lbs.) of spill cleanup material contaminated with RCRA acute hazardous waste.

7. What is acute hazardous waste?
Any hazardous waste with an EPA hazardous waste code beginning with the letter "P" (40 CFR 261.33(e)) or any of the following "F" codes: F020, F021, F022, F023, F026, and F027 (40 CFR 261.31). These wastes are subject to stringent quantity standards for accumulation and generation (40 CFR 261.5(e)).

8. Is the generation of all hazardous waste included in the Biennial Report?
No. Site's are instructed to report hazardous waste that was 1) generated and accumulated on-site and subsequently managed on-site or shipped off-site in the reporting year; or 2) generated and accumulated on-site in the reporting year but not managed on-site or shipped off-site until after the reporting year; or 3) generated and accumulated on-site prior to the reporting year but either managed on-site or shipped off-site in the reporting year; or 4) imported from a foreign country in the reporting year. The following materials and wastes should NOT be reported: 1) Materials which are excluded from being a solid waste (40 CFR 261.4(a)); 2) Solid wastes that are excluded from being hazardous waste and are subject to the corrective action regulations under 40 CFR Part 280. (40 CFR 261.4(b)); 3) Waste exempt from regulation because the waste has not exited the raw material storage or production unit yet as specified in 40 CFR 261.4(c). (40 CFR 261.5(c)(1)); 4) Hazardous waste that has been collected as a sample(s) for the purpose of determining its characteristic or composition as specified in 40 CFR 261.4(d). (40 CFR 261.5(c)(1)); 5) Sample(s) undergoing treatability studies as specified in 40 CFR 261.4(e). (40 CFR 261.5(c)(1)); 6) Sample(s) undergoing treatability studies at the laboratory or testing facility as specified in 40 CFR 261.4(f). (40 CFR 261.5(c)(1)); 7) Hazardous waste that is a specified recyclable material as specified in 40 CFR 261.6(a)(3). (40 CFR 261.5(c)(1)); 8) A residue of hazardous waste in an empty container or in an inner liner removed from an empty container as specified in 40 CFR 261.7(a)(1). (40 CFR 261.5(c)(1)); 9) PCB wastes regulated under the Toxic Substance Control Act, as specified in 40 CFR 261.8, unless mixed with a hazardous waste (40 CFR 261.5(c)(1)); 10) Wastes managed immediately upon generation only in on-site elementary neutralization units, wastewater treatment units, or totally enclosed treatment facilities as defined in 40 CFR 260.10. (40 CFR 261.4(c)(2)); 11) Wastes recycled, without prior storage, only in an on-site process subject to regulation under 40 CFR 261.6(c)(2). (40 CFR 261.4(c)(3)); 12) Used oil that is recycled and is also a hazardous waste solely because it exhibits a hazardous waste characteristic and is managed under 40 CFR 279. (40 CFR 261.5(c)(4)); 13) Spent lead-acid batteries managed under the requirements of 40 CFR 266.G. (40 CFR 261.5(c)(5)); 14) Universal wastes managed under 40 CFR 261.9 and 40 CFR 273. (40 CFR 261.4(c)(6)); 15) Recyclable materials that are reclaimed to recover economically significant amounts of gold, silver, platinum, palladium, iridium, osmium, rhodium, ruthenium, or any combination of these. (40 CFR 266.70); 16) Unless required by your State, hazardous wastes that were, during the reporting year, ALL exported directly out of the United States to a foreign country.

9. Is groundwater contaminated by hazardous waste reported as generation?
No. Groundwater contaminated by RCRA hazardous waste is not considered a solid waste and is, therefore, not classified as a hazardous waste. However, because hazardous waste is "contained in" the groundwater, it must be treated "as if" it were a RCRA hazardous waste if it is removed for treatment, storage, or disposal. In this instance, the generation quantity is reported as zero, but the quantity of groundwater manged on-site or received from off-site is reported.

10. If a waste is transported to more than one TSD facility, is the management of this waste at each facility included in the management totals reported?
No. To avoid counting the management of the same waste multiple times, management via H141 (the site receiving this waste stored/bulked and transferred the waste with no treatment or recovery, fuel blending, or disposal at that receiving site) are not included in the management totals.

11. Why does a Handler ID have a different Handler Name for one reporting cycle vs. another reporting cycle?
The RCRA program tracks the generation and management of hazardous waste for a physical location. A Handler ID (also known as EPA ID Number) is assigned to a physical location NOT a company or business. Therefore, the company or business associated with a Handler ID may vary from report cycle to report cycle.

12. What is an interstate shipment?
For the purposes of the Biennial Report, an interstate shipment is a waste that was generated in one state and shipped for management to another state.

13. What is an interstate receipt?
For the purposes of the Biennial Report, an interstate receipt is a waste that was received by a TSD facility in which the waste was generated in a State other than the State in which the TSDF resides.

14. What is NAICS?
NAICS is the acronym for North American Industry Classification System. This is the standard used by Federal statistical agencies in classifying business establishments for the purpose of collecting, analyzing, and publishing statistical data related to the U.S. business economy. For Biennial Report purposes, a site is required to provide their primary NAICS, i.e., the NAICS that best describes the site's primary business production process for their products or services.

15. What is a management method?
Management method codes describe the type of hazardous waste management system used to treat, recover, or dispose of a hazardous waste. The site should report the final substantive method used.

16. Does the generation totals include only waste generated by LQGs?
Not necessarily. The generation totals include any waste that the regulated agency indicated should be included in the National Report. This may include wastes generated by SQGs or CESQGs, and may also include wastes which the State considers hazardous but does not meet the definition of a Federal hazardous waste.

17. Do all facilities that manage hazardous waste require a hazardous waste permit?
No. The following facilities are not required to obtain a RCRA hazardous waste permit: 1) Generators who accumulate their own hazardous waste on-site for less than 90 days as provided in 40 CFR 262.34; 2) Farmers who dispose of hazardous waste pesticides from their own use as provided in 40 CFR 262.70; and 3) Owners and operators of totally enclosed treatment facilities as defined in 40 CFR 260.10.

18. How can I tell if a site has a hazardous waste permit?
The Handler Detail screen has information titled "Permitted Treatment, Storage, or Disposal Facility". If the value is "Yes", then this site is a permitted TSD. If the value is "No", then the site is not a permitted TSD, even though the site may be managing hazardous waste.

19. Can I determine the amount of a specific waste generated (i.e. lead)?
No. The generation totals show the amount generated at a site and does not differentiate between various types of waste reported.

20. When I look at the Handler Detail screen for a particular facility, the generator status shows SQG. I thought that only LQGs submitted a Biennial Report. Why does this generator status appear?
There are several reasons why a generator status other than LQG appears on the Handler Detail screen. 1) The generator status provided with the Biennial Report submission is the current generator status of the site. A site may have been an LQG in the reporting year, but are currently an SQG. Therefore, the site is required to submit a Biennial Report, but would report their current generator status as an SQG. 2) Authorized States have the authority to require Biennial Report submissions from sites other than LQGs and TSDs. For States that have this requirement, they are encouraged to exclude this extraneous data from the National Report, but the State may choose to include it



Area Navigation